P Emílio 'Slayer' Pérez #64
Age: 30 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Angry    
09/26/2034
P EMÍLIO 'SLAYER' PÉREZ #64 - AGE: 30 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: ANGRY
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
17165-403.8969.173718451.311.1
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff4645475
Movement6057626
Control5857586
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Fastball677
Slider195
Changeup566
 
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity92-94 Mph
Stamina80
Suggested RoleBorderline SP
TypeGroundball Pitcher
Hold Runners98
Defense1
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:3
Stealing Ability:4
Baserunning Inst.:5
Sacrifice Bunt:87
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
08/06/2034 KENWin, 2-0X1.120001
07/31/2034 PUKWin, 6-4X5.032213Win
07/25/2034@ MISLoss, 8-10X4.053302
07/20/2034@ KENWin, 8-1X5.210025Win
07/14/2034@ LVWin, 5-3X5.031104Win
07/09/2034 KENWin, 4-1X4.250003
07/04/2034@ PUKLoss, 3-5X3.153315
06/29/2034@ CHAWin, 4-2X5.042225Win
06/23/2034 LVWin, 8-6X3.075524
06/18/2034@ PUKLoss, 3-7X3.077721Loss
PERSONALITY
He puts in long hours and has great knowledge of the game. Pérez is well-respected by his teammates.
High: Work Ethic, Intelligence
Birthday:05/09/2004
Born in:Santiago, SAN
Nationality:Costa Rican
Height:6' 0"
Weight:230 lbs
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Insignificant
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$550,000
Signed Through:2034 Season
Major Service:5 Years, 24 Days
Service This Yr:28 Days
40-Man Service:7 Years, 74 Days
Pro Service:11 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Eligible, but possibly free agent after season!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
SDMB TRIPLE A 2034 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall17165403.8969.17334307184500.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall000.01012.079.485.842.343.831.31951.1.295    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB1002640211614001.260.308.360.668   
vs. RHB175471305231231101.269.317.429.746   
SDMB TRIPLE A 2034 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
May431302.6017.11895166 
June661106.2623.03116164816 
July663002.9327.222992422 
August110000.001.1200001 
Career11866331934.28477.152324522737146351 
Home661103.7219.1251080613 
Road11104303.9650.048242271232 
Grass17165403.8969.173343071845 
Night17165403.8969.173343071845 
As Starter16164404.1365.171343071643 
As Reliever / Substitution101000.004.0200022 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2027 Norfolk - SDMB232101207.7722.02921193920001.73.3664.740.162
2028 Shackamaxon - SDMB2423177505.57114.21388171254956101.63.2957.12-0.892
2029 Shackamaxon - SDMB251501124.1332.234181551027001.35.2844.990.1118
2030 Highland - SDMB263702015.3293.01015755184462001.56.2936.17-1.289
2031 Highland - SDMB275301123.6639.137161622023001.45.2854.470.2124
2032 Highland - SDMB282801003.9513.218660611001.76.4092.850.3108
2033 Chicago - SDMB2941144514.16123.11356057144875201.48.3084.600.5101
Total SDMB 21831171464.90438.249225923967186274301.55.3045.56-0.897
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2023 Kihei - A19222031203.50123.1111644844065211.22.2603.532.0107
2024 Kihei - A20252510803.24163.21496659439115211.15.2823.053.6112
2025 Spreckelsville - AA21252510403.23167.11706860653121001.33.3153.703.3131
2026 Pukalani - AAA22232314504.29161.21688377653112311.37.3083.963.9113
2027 Jersey City - AAA2331127504.46103.01165651103587001.47.3404.371.6110
2028 Jersey City - AAA24751104.0338.04319174735001.32.3333.850.9121
2028 Arizona Bay - AAA24331004.1521.22111104613001.25.2545.730.1118
2028 Total - AAA241082104.0759.264302781348001.29.3040.000.00
2029 Arizona Bay - AAA252063304.9754.169303051733101.58.3504.580.592
2030 Beulaville - AAA26911033.5215.119660615001.63.4042.880.5128
2031 Beulaville - AAA27801103.8614.014661411001.29.3103.790.2118
2034 Kankakee - AAA3017165403.8969.173343071845001.31.2953.831.1103
Total SDMBAAA 11866331934.28477.152324522737146351411.40.3204.13110.2
Total SDMBAA 252510403.23167.11706860653121001.33.3153.70130.8
Total SDMBA 4745132003.36287.0260130107879180421.18.2723.26109.9
CAREER POSTSEASON PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2025 Spreckelsville - SDMBAA21332104.4320.1251010168001.52.3430.000.00
2026 Pukalani - SDMBAAA221100016.882.2855203003.00.6000.000.00
Total SDMBAAA 1100016.882.2855203003.00.60011.3828.8
Total SDMBAA 332104.4320.1251010168001.52.3434.4395.4
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2023 Kihei - AP2220131923201.000123.12.34+0.31.050
2024 Kihei - AP2525101802801.000163.21.54-1.5.879
2025 Spreckelsville - AAP252511211331.970167.11.72+0.5.996
2026 Pukalani - AAAP23235223281.964161.21.50+0.51.011
2027 Norfolk - MLP190110201.00022.00.82+0.11.023
2027 Jersey City - AAAP31127154242.917103.01.92+0.0.978
2028 Shackamaxon - MLP221681302101.000114.21.65+0.71.065
2028 Arizona Bay - AAAP33240601.00021.22.49+0.21.053
2028 Jersey City - AAAP75150601.00038.01.42+0.21.053
2029 Shackamaxon - MLP150520701.00032.21.93+0.21.018
2029 Arizona Bay - AAAP186160701.00054.11.16+0.11.010
2030 Highland - MLP370540101.90093.00.87-0.1.860
2030 Beulaville - AAAP91020201.00015.11.17+0.01.024
2031 Highland - MLP410432701.00039.11.60+0.11.024
2031 Beulaville - AAAP80040401.00014.02.57+0.11.028
2032 Highland - MLP210010101.00013.20.66-0.01.054
2033 Chicago - MLP411441712101.000123.11.53-1.3.928
2034 Kankakee - AAAP17161100132.84669.11.43-0.8.968
TOTALP38416678167132527.9721370.11.61-0.7.989
PLAYER HISTORY
01/01/2023OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 23 (5); Movement: 55 (8); Control: 22 (7).
01/09/2023Signed a minor league contract with the Maui Mashers organization. Was discovered in Costa Rica.
04/01/2023Named the #74 prospect in the SDMB
05/19/2023Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Caprica Buccaneers with 4 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
07/02/2023Injured on 06/30/2023, diagnosed with a forearm strain, will miss 2 weeks.
01/01/2024OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (6); Movement: 60 (7); Control: 33 (7).
05/31/2024Was selected to the 2024 SDMB Single A All-Star Game.
07/21/2024Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Avon Gold Sox with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
01/01/2025OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (5); Movement: 67 (7); Control: 35 (6).
05/08/2025Injured (sore ankle), day-to-day for 5 days.
05/31/2025Was selected to the 2025 SDMB Double A All-Star Game.
08/21/2025Won the 2025 SDMB Double A Round 1 with the Spreckelsville Sharks!
09/02/2025Finished 3rd in 2025 SDMBAA SL2 AA Outstanding Pitcher Award voting.
01/01/2026OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 43 (5); Movement: 66 (7); Control: 42 (6).
05/21/2026Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Jersey City Skeeters with 8 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
08/28/2026Won the 2026 SDMB Triple A Round 1 with the Pukalani Paniolos!
01/01/2027OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 47 (6); Movement: 66 (7); Control: 55 (6).
02/01/2027Was traded by the Maui Mashers to the Norfolk Tides, along with CL Al Dougan, 2B Carlos Gómez, in exchange for SP Luis Salazar, MR Mark Richard, SS Pedro Rivera, a 4th draft pick.
11/04/2027Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $300,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2028OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 57 (6); Movement: 65 (7); Control: 55 (6).
05/15/2028Was traded by the Norfolk Tides to the Shackamaxon Lenape, along with 2B Ben Turner, a 3rd draft pick, a 4th draft pick, in exchange for C George Robinson.
07/21/2028Injured (back stiffness), day-to-day for 6 days.
11/04/2028Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $300,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2029OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 57 (6); Movement: 63 (7); Control: 58 (6).
11/03/2029Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $300,000 through automatic renewal.
12/03/2029Was traded by the Shackamaxon Lenape to the Highland Admirals, along with 1B Ben Turner, CF Chris Pace, SP Kieran Jenkins, 2B Montrel Luttazi, a 1st draft pick, a 3rd draft pick, a 10th draft pick, in exchange for 3B Tae-sang Pak, 1B Manuel Hidalgo, SP Paul Reed, SP Jim Atherton, a 1st draft pick, a 2nd draft pick.
01/01/2030OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 57 (6); Movement: 62 (7); Control: 58 (6).
01/01/2031OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 57 (6); Movement: 63 (7); Control: 58 (6).
11/03/2031Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $450,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2032OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 57 (6); Movement: 57 (6); Control: 58 (6).
03/20/2032Injured (Shoulder tendinitis), day-to-day for 5 days.
11/04/2032Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2033OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 56 (6); Movement: 57 (6); Control: 59 (6).
05/28/2033Injured on 05/26/2033, diagnosed with a stiff back, is day-to-day.
06/14/2033Injured (Mild hamstring strain), day-to-day for 2 days.
08/31/2033Injured (Back stiffness), day-to-day for one week.
09/07/2033Injured on 09/05/2033, diagnosed with a strained hamstring, is day-to-day.
11/03/2033Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $550,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2034OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (5); Movement: 58 (6); Control: 58 (6).
03/18/2034Injured on 03/15/2034, diagnosed with a strained hamstring, will miss 6-7 weeks.
06/07/2034Injured (Back tightness), day-to-day for 3 days.
07/09/2034Injured (Mild calf strain), day-to-day for 2 days.
08/06/2034Injured (Elbow inflammation), out for 1-2 weeks.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearSHORank
202809
Wednesday, August 14th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 19.9 Build 111