P Paul Gilbert #29
Age: 21 | Bats: L | Throws: R | Morale: Very Unhappy    
12/08/2031
P PAUL GILBERT #29 - AGE: 21 - BATS: L - THROWS: R - MORALE: VERY UNHAPPY
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
22229-704.05142.11631520911.293.0
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff4440467
Movement6261638
Control5453556
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Fastball567
Slider296
Curveball437
Splitter518
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity95-97 Mph
Stamina80
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage60 %
Hold Runners55
Defense44
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:93
Stealing Ability:82
Baserunning Inst.:53
Sacrifice Bunt:100
Bunt for Hit:5
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
09/03/2031@ ARIWin, 5-2X7.1112216Win
08/29/2031@ MEXWin, 7-1X8.061107Win
08/23/2031@ ARIWin, 6-1X7.151104Win
08/17/2031@ TACLoss, 2-5X5.175503Loss
08/11/2031@ MEXWin, 7-6X8.0104405
08/06/2031 ARILoss, 3-6X5.166641Loss
08/01/2031@ MEXLoss, 2-4X8.094414Loss
07/26/2031 CINWin, 9-2X7.182223Win
07/20/2031 MEXLoss, 0-4X6.172214Loss
07/15/2031@ ARILoss, 9-10X2.186612
PERSONALITY
Leader Ability:Normal
Loyalty:Very Low
Desire f. Win:Normal
Greed:Very High
Intelligence:Low
Work Ethic:High
Birthday:02/10/2010
Born in:Munster, IND
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:210 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:Minor League Contract
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:None, None
Service This Yr:None
40-Man Service:None, None
Pro Service:3 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2028, 11th Pick in Round 3
SDMB TRIPLE A 2031 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall22229704.05142.1163696415209114.50940.9
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall000.00011.6310.315.751.264.071.29863.0.320    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB201671137271329100.333.372.522.894   
vs. RHB36296221842762401.265.278.398.676   
SDMB TRIPLE A 2031 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
May552003.5230.23417124511 
June552202.6234.13510103331 
July552206.1128.04019193619 
August662304.5042.04321215524 
September111002.457.11122016 
Career22229704.05142.11636964152091 
Home11113504.0069.280343181046 
Road11116204.0972.283353371045 
Grass22229704.05142.11636964152091 
Night22229704.05142.11636964152091 
As Starter22229704.05142.11636964152091 
SDMB DOUBLE A 2031 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall661203.7536.0341815143800.00350.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall000.0009.508.509.501.002.211.06521.5.317    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB42122001114000.286.302.333.636   
vs. RHB962261117324500.229.240.344.584   
SDMB DOUBLE A 2031 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April661203.7536.03418151438 
Last Year242411803.94155.115569681333107 
Career3030121003.90191.118987831437145 
Home220106.3010.013871115 
Road441102.7726.0211080323 
Grass661203.7536.03418151438 
Night661203.7536.03418151438 
As Starter661203.7536.03418151438 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2025 Newark HS - HS15993405.5052.17244323430001.45.3525.841.3131
2026 Newark HS - HS16994102.9860.164202001043001.23.3354.702.2238
2027 Newark HS - HS17994206.5155.17841407543001.50.3766.081.1106
2028 Delaware Valley - S A1813134405.0368.087453862260001.60.3604.570.787
2029 Caprica - A19212110802.85136.01284743830100001.16.2983.882.0141
2030 Sacremento - AA2012126304.2474.177353591951101.29.3064.870.6104
2030 Moose Jaw - AA2012125503.6781.078343341456101.14.2883.551.9120
2030 Total - AA20242411803.94155.115569681333107201.21.2960.000.00
2031 Kalmar - AA21661203.7536.03418151438001.06.3172.211.5113
2031 Arizona Bay - AAA21882203.2050.25423186729001.20.2934.390.9148
2031 Warminster - AAA2114147504.5291.2109464691362101.33.3363.902.0101
2031 Total - AAA2122229704.05142.11636964152091101.29.3200.000.00
Total SDMBAAA 22229704.05142.11636964152091101.29.3204.07117.9
Total SDMBAA 3030121003.90191.118987831437145201.18.3003.81112.5
Total SDMBA 212110802.85136.01284743830100001.16.2983.88140.6
Total SDMBHS 272711704.93168.0214105921019116001.39.3545.51161.3
Total SDMBA- 13134405.0368.087453862260001.60.3604.5786.6
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2025 Newark HS - HSP992130161.93852.12.58-0.2.916
2026 Newark HS - HSP9941201601.00060.12.39+0.61.015
2027 Newark HS - HSP996601201.00055.11.95+1.61.273
2028 Delaware Valley - S AP1313650132.84668.01.46-0.7.754
2029 Caprica - AP21217152231.957136.01.46+0.51.090
2030 Sacremento - AAP12124100151.93374.11.70-0.3.931
2030 Moose Jaw - AAP12124701101.00081.01.22-0.8.819
2031 Arizona Bay - AAAP883701001.00050.21.78+0.21.028
2031 Warminster - AAAP1414101512501.00091.22.45+0.51.028
2031 Kalmar - AAP66720901.00036.02.25+0.01.020
TOTALP113113539231505.967705.21.85+1.6.986
PLAYER HISTORY
05/15/2024Joined the Newark HS Bluffers.
01/01/2025OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 17 (5); Movement: 54 (8); Control: 1 (6).
01/01/2026OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 17 (5); Movement: 52 (8); Control: 1 (6).
01/01/2027OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 22 (5); Movement: 52 (8); Control: 1 (6).
05/27/2027Wins the 2027 SDMBHS SDMBHS Glove Wizard Award at P.
01/01/2028OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 22 (5); Movement: 51 (8); Control: 1 (6).
03/01/2028Released by the Newark HS Bluffers.
03/01/2028Drafted in the 2028 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 11, 35th overall pick) by the Shackamaxon Lenape.
01/01/2029OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (7); Movement: 54 (8); Control: 12 (5).
07/01/2029Wins the SDMBA SL2 Pitcher of the Month Award.
07/30/2029Was traded by the Shackamaxon Lenape to the Antelope Valley Raptors in exchange for 1B Javier Ortíz.
01/01/2030OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 35 (6); Movement: 63 (8); Control: 33 (6).
04/01/2030Named the #37 prospect in the SDMB
06/01/2030Was traded by the Antelope Valley Raptors to the Brick Barracudas in exchange for SS Soh Hayagawa.
01/01/2031OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 44 (7); Movement: 62 (8); Control: 54 (6).
01/20/2031Was traded by the Brick Barracudas to the Philadelphia Hornets, along with 1B Javier Cisneros, RF Jim Robertson, CL Juan Díaz, in exchange for 1B Dave O'Brien, SP Juan Santiago, a 3rd draft pick.
04/01/2031Named the #20 prospect in the SDMB
05/09/2031Injured (neck stiffness), day-to-day for one week.
06/16/2031Was traded by the Philadelphia Hornets to the Brick Barracudas, along with CF Alejandro García, LF Elwood Bolden, a 3rd draft pick, in exchange for CF Julián Román.
Thursday, April 19th, 2018 - OOTP Baseball 17.12 Build 75